Logout Login

Terms of Use

This website ("Site") is owned by Belief School Ltd (referred to on this Site as "we", "our" or "us"). Your use of this Site is governed by these terms of use. By accessing and browsing this Site you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you wish to purchase any of our goods or use any of our services on this Site, you may be required to agree to the terms and conditions of sale for those particulars goods or services.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property on this Site, including without limit, the text, graphics, copyright works (including any training or lessons) and trade marks, is owned by us (or by third-party content suppliers). We are the exclusive owner of all rights in the compilation, design and layout of this Site.

Right to Use Site and Content

You may access, view, reproduce and print the content on this Site, provided you only use that content for informational, non-commercial purposes, and any reproduction includes a prominent acknowledgement of our rights in the relevant content.

We reserve the right to prohibit links to the Site, and you agree to remove or cease any link upon our request. You may not frame any part of the Site material by including advertising or other revenue-generating material.

We provide a registration function on the Site. We are under no obligation to accept or reject any registration. It is in our sole discretion to accept or reject registrations. A registration may be deactivated if we feel that the registrant has violated our Terms of Use.

Website Information Disclaimer

The information provided on the Site is for general guidance only and has not been prepared by taking into account the particular objectives, situation or needs of any individual users. Although we have tried to ensure the content on this Site is current, accurate and complete, we do not guarantee that such content will be current, accurate or complete when you access it. Use of information and material contained on the Site is at your own risk.

Third Party Websites and Materials

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by us and are not controlled by us. Links are provided for your convenience only. We do not check, endorse, approve or agree with third party websites this Site links to.

The content of the Site may include information or commentary provided by users or other third parties. We are not responsible for the content provided by users or third parties, and we are under no obligation to monitor or remove any third-party content or user comments.

The Site may also contain third-party advertisements. Advertisements are not recommendations or endorsements by us. You should refer to the relevant advertiser for information on its products and/or services.

If you add material to the Site, you represent and warrant that you have the necessary rights or licences to add the material and that uploading the material is not contrary to any laws of New Zealand.

Purchasing Goods or Services on the Site

You may offer to purchase goods or services described on this Site for the price specified on this Site. Your order is subject to any Terms and Conditions provided to you at the time of sale, or described to you at the time of purchase.

You acknowledge that despite our reasonable precautions, products may be listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to an error or oversight. In these circumstances, we reserve the right to cancel the transaction notwithstanding that your order has been confirmed or otherwise accepted, and will then refund any purchase price to you for the product in question.

We offer a 7-day Money Back Guarantee on all courses completed through the Belief School Limited.  If you do not believe the course you completed with us created the outcomes promoted, on giving notice to us and returning any materials provided by us within 7 days of completing the course, we will refund you the amount paid for the course.  In order to be eligible for the money back guarantee you must have completed all modules in the relevant course.  Any shipping fees are non-refundable. Please allow four weeks for processing of your refund.  This 7-day Money Back Guarantee applies notwithstanding the exclusion and limitations in these terms and is in addition to consumer's rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

Goods and Services Sale Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied is hereby excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this Site or the content on or accessed through it.

To the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this Site or the content on or accessed through it.

Where legislation implies any condition or warranty, and that legislation prohibits us from excluding or modifying the application of, or our liability under, any such condition or warranty, that condition or warranty will be deemed included but our liability will be limited for a breach of that condition or warranty to one or more of the following:

  • if the breach relates to goods:
    • replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
    • repair of such goods;
    • payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
    • payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and
  • if the breach relates to services:
    • supplying the services again; or
    • payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Exceptions to Goods and Services Sale Disclaimer

The disclaimer above does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

This disclaimer is not intended to exclude, restrict or modify a consumer's rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. However, if you are using this Site or its content for business purposes, to the extent permitted by law, the above exclusions and limits will apply and the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply.

Nothing in this disclaimer is intended to exclude our obligation under any product warranty that we have given.  In the event of any inconsistency between these terms of use and any product warranty given by us, the terms of the product warranty will prevail.

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement available on our home page governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us. The Privacy Statement forms a part of these terms of use.

Security of Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information. You should never share your secure information, password or identifier with any other person.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" to provide you with access to tailored information and services on the Site and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the Site sends to your browser, which may then be stored on your system for later retrieval by the Site. Cookies track your movements through different websites, and are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.

If you do not necessarily want cookies to be stored on your computer you should set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website may be limited.

Additional Terms

You may need to agree to additional terms and conditions for any promotions or competitions which may be available to you from time to time through this Site, prior to being able to obtain or participate in such promotions or competitions. Any such additional terms and conditions must be read in conjunction with these terms of use. In the event of any inconsistency between the terms of use for this Site and any promotion or competition terms and conditions, the relevant promotion or competition terms and conditions will prevail.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

This Site and content has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand law. These terms of use and any matters or disputes connected with this Site will be governed by New Zealand laws and will be dealt with by New Zealand courts. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of New Zealand courts.

Amendments

We may amend these terms of use from time to time, and you should check and read these terms of use regularly. By continuing to use this Site after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of use.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to the Site or these terms of use, please contact us at:

  • Email: paula@beliefschool.com
  • Registered office/address for service :
    Belief School Limited
    c/o Deloitte
    18 Anzac Street, Suite 2, Level 2
    Takapuna
    Auckland, 0622
    New Zealand

Privacy policy

Belief School Ltd (we, our or us) operates this website (Site). Your privacy is important to us, so we have developed and implemented this Privacy Policy that governs how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. By using the Site or agreeing to accept products or services from us, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). This policy has been prepared in accordance with our obligations under the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law.

This Privacy Policy explains when, how and why we collect personal information from you and the uses that information will be put to. If you want to update the information we hold that relates to you or you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us using the details provided at the end of the policy.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

    Generally we collect only the personal information that is given to us by you or by someone we believe is authorised on your behalf. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact telephone number and email address. We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

    For existing customers we collect this information in order to provide you with our products and services and to manage our relationship with you.

  2. When do we collect personal information?

    We may collect personal information about you by the following means:

    • when you ask to receive communications or other information from us;
    • when you contact us for information about us or the products or services we provide;
    • when you register an account through the Site;
    • when you submit orders to purchase any products or services through the Site; or
    • indirectly through your use of the Site and the functionality or services offered through it.
  3. How do we use your personal information?

    We use your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to reply to your queries and provide information about us and our products and services;
    • to process your registration to enable you to use or purchase our products or services;
    • to provide support for our products, services or the Site;
    • to provide you with promotional offers and update you on new products, services and benefits;
    • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
    • for any specific purpose that we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected;
    • for our administrative purposes;
    • to provide you with complementary services offered by third parties, and may share your personal information on a confidential basis with our service providers and partners to assist with those uses.
  4. How do we store personal information?

    We store personal information electronically and in paper form using generally accepted standards of security. In some cases our third party contractors (e.g. server hosting companies) may store personal information on our behalf, in which case we will require the contractors to have in place appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

  5. How you can access and change your personal information?

    You may access the personal information that we hold concerning you. If you wish to access, update or correct any of this personal information, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

  6. Do we share or disclose your personal information?

    We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

    • in order for us to carry out any of the purposes referred to in section 3 above, including where the disclosure is in connection with any of those purposes;
    • if we are requested to disclose your personal information in the course of a legal or other criminal investigation or proceeding;
    • if the disclosure is to one of our related or associated companies or one of our third party contractors with whom we have in place appropriate arrangements protecting the confidentiality and security of the information.

    We will not otherwise share your personal information with any other third parties and will not sell, license or rent your personal information to third parties.

  7. For how long do we hold personal information?

    We keep personal information for only as long as we believe is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it (unless we are required by law to hold the information for a longer period).

  8. Your use of the Site: what are cookies and do we use them?

    Cookies are small information files that are sent to your browser and may be stored on your computer. We may use cookies to provide you with information in relation to the Site, to improve the Site, and to personalise your use of the Site.

    If you do not necessarily want cookies to be stored on your computer you should set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website may be limited.

  9. Where can you view changes to this Privacy Policy?

    We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site and, if we consider it appropriate, may be notified to you by other means.

  10. Who can you contact for further information?

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected, please contact our Privacy Manager on:

    • Email: paula@beliefschool.com
    • Registered office/address for service :
      Belief School Limited
      c/o Deloitte
      18 Anzac Street, Suite 2, Level 2
      Takapuna
      Auckland, 0622
      New Zealand

    If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by any of the following methods: Tel: 0800 803 909, mail: PO Box 10094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, Fax: +64 4 474 7595, email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz or visit the webpage located at: http://privacy.org.nz/how-to-complain/.